I-COM Data Science Hackathons – Programme

Friday, April 21
14:00 - 16:00 Teams Registration at Hotel Pestana
16:00 Walking to the Boat
16:15 Boat Embarkation
16:30 - 17:30 Teams Transfer to the Venue at the Cruise Terminal by boat
17:30 - 19:30 Teams Orientation at Cruise Terminal
19:30 - 20:00 Walk to nearby restaurant
20:00 - 22:30 Teams Welcome Dinner at Restaurant O Valentim
Saturday, April 22
08:00 Arrival of Teams, Co-Chairs and Sponsors at Cruise Terminal
08:15 Welcome and Briefing by I-COM Chairman, Co-Chairs and Sponsors at Cruise Terminal
09:00 START OF THE I-COM DATA SCIENCE HACKATHONS - Duration 24h at Cruise Terminal
11:30 Team Check-Ins by Co-Chairs (Jury Members present may join) at Cruise Terminal
13:00 Teams Lunch at Cruise Terminal
13:00 Lunch Meetup (optional) at Bar Praia da Luz
20:00 Teams Dinner at Cruise Terminal
20:00 Welcome Dinner - 1st Round Jury at Restaurant Euskalduna Studio
Sunday, April 23
09:00 Teams handover results to Co-Chairs at Hotel Pestana
09:30 - 12:30 BREAK - Teams to get some sleep
11:30 - 12:30 Jury Registration at the Cruise Terminal
12:30 - 13:00 Meeting of 1st Round Jury Members at Cruise Terminal
13:00 - 14:15 DSH Teams & Jury Lunch at Cruise Terminal
14:15 Start of Programme - Opening Speech at Cruise Terminal
14:30 - 16:10 DSH Teams & Jury: Presentation of Results I at Cruise Terminal
16:10 - 16:40 Coffee Break at Cruise Terminal
16:40 - 18:40 DSH Teams & Jury: Presentation of Results II at Cruise Terminal
18:40 - 19:00 Break / Teams depart at Cruise Terminal
19:00 - 20:30 DATA SCIENCE HACKATHON COMPLETED / 1st Round Jury Deliberation / ABC Verification of Results
19:00 Dinner Meetup, Cellar Tour & Tasting at Graham’s Port House Winery
22:00 Announcement of Hackathon Finalists during Dinner Meetup at Graham's Port House Winery
Monday, April 24
9:00 - 17:00 Jury and Teams Registration to Access GS Venue at Palácio da Bolsa
9:30 Marketer Mentors Briefing by Co-Chairs at Palácio da Bolsa
10:00 - 10:15 Finalists Introduced to Marketer Mentors at Palácio da Bolsa
10:15 - 11:30 Finalists First Meeting with Marketer Mentors at Palácio da Bolsa
13:00 - 15:00 Lunch Meetup (optional) at Restaurant Adega Sao Nicolau
13:00 - 15:00 Private Lunch for Marketer Mentors at Restaurant Adega Sao Nicolau
16:30 - 17:30 Finalists Second Meeting with Marketer Mentors at Palácio da Bolsa
17:30 Check-up of Final Presentations by Co-Chairs at Palácio da Bolsa
18:30 Welcome Cocktail Reception at Palácio da Bolsa
Tuesday, April 25
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch at Palácio da Bolsa
14:00 - 15:30 Finalists Presentations to the Global Summit Audience / 2nd Round of Judging by DSH Jury at Palácio da Bolsa
15:30 - 16:30 ABC Verification of Results at Palácio da Bolsa
19:30 Gala Awards Cocktail & Dinner at Sao Bento da Vitoria Monastery